Appointed Standing Committees

Committee Members (Chair information updated July 1, 2015) Term Expires
Advisory Committee
(Town Bylaw Article 11 (PDF))
Jane Andrews
Rose Mary Donahue
Thomas Skelly
Andrea Nervi Ward 
Don McCauley
Thomas Fitzgibbons
Michael G. Hluchyj  - CHAIR 2017-2018
Mark Kaplan
Alena T Poirier
Ria Stolle 
Todd Cook
Betsy Roberti
Mary Gard
Paul Merry
Lisa Musayev
 
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2020 
2020 
2020 
2020 
2020 
 
Audit Committee
(Town Bylaw Article 13 (PDF))
Stephen St. Thomas
Laura McDonnell
Lawrence Petzing Chair 2017-18
Philip Laughlin
Peter Cory

2018
2018
2018
2019 
2019 
 
Celebrations Committee
(Town Bylaw Article 16 (PDF))
Royall Switzler, Chair
Mark Antonelli
James Bishop
Cathy Brauner
Salvatore DeFazio
Lindsay Ellms
Harry Hardy
Dick Heaton
Lyn Mononen
Sarah Murphy
Debbie Reynolds
John Saunders
Harold Sheldrick
Edwina Schuler
John Schuler
Theresa Touhy
Deborah White


Community Preservation Committee
(Town Bylaw Article 18A (PDF))
Barbara McMahon (Moderator appointed), Chair 2016-2017 
Kathy Egan (Housing Authority)
Alan Port (Moderator Appointed)
Susan Troy (WHDC/Moderator)
Susan Hurwitz (Moderator Appointed)
TBA (Historical Comm)
Deborah Carpenter (Planning) 
TBA (NRC) 
Mark Wolfson (Recreation)
 
2017

2018
2018
2018
2017
 
Council on Aging
(Town Bylaw Article 33 (PDF))
Miguel Lessing, 
Diane Campbell - Chair 2016-17 
Thomas Kealy
William Murphy
Dianne Sullivan
Shirley Quinn
 TBA
 Penelope Lawrence
  TBA 
 
Associate Members
John Cross
Mary Dummer
Lisa Heyison
Penelope Lawrence
Sheila Nugent
Frederick Wright

Emeritus
John Schuler
Joellen Toussaint
Eleanor Sullivan
Stanley Hodges

2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2020 
2020 
 
Design Review Board
(Appointed by the Planning Board
pursuant to Town Bylaw Article 46 (PDF))
Johnathan Law, Chair 2016-2017
Sheila Dinsmoor
Amir Kripper
Robert Skolnick
Ingrid J. Carls
Helen Robertson
Robert A. Broder, Alternate Member
Jose Soliva, Alternate Member
2018
2018
2018
2018 
2018
2018 
2018
2020
Denton Road Neighborhood Conservation District Commission (NCD)
(Appointed by Historical Commission according to Town Bylaw Article 46B)
Tucker Swan (Neighborhood)
Janet Giele (Neighborhood)
Herb Nolan (Neighborhood), Chair 2016-17
Helen Robertson (Historical Commission)
Joel Slocum (Neighborhood Alternate)
Eugene Cox (Neighborhood Alternate)

2017
2018
2017
2016
2018
2017

Historic District Commission
(Town Bylaw Article 18 (PDF))
David Smith, Chair 2016-2017
Emily Maitin
Edwina A. McCarthy
Lisa Abeles
Eric Cohen
Barry Freidman
2018
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017

Historical Commission
(Town Bylaw Article 17 (PDF))
TBA
Lawrence McNally
Peter Fergusson
Grant Brown  CHAIR 2017
Helen Robertson
Rise Shepsle

Alternate Members
Robert Carley
Dwight Leuth
Emily Maitin
Michael Racette
Joel Slocum
Diogo Teixiera

2018
2018
2017
2019 
2019 
2019
 
 
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2016

Human Resources Board
(Town Bylaw Article 30 (PDF))
John Roslansky, Chair 2016-2017  
John Hussey
Meryl Fink
Julie A. Moore
Linda Thomas

2018
2019
2018
2020 
2020 
 
Wellesley Municipal Light Board
(Town Bylaw Article 28 (PDF))
 Jeff Weschler
David A.T. Donohue , Chair 2017-18
Katy Gibson (BOS Appointee)
Paul Criswell
E. Jack Stewart (BOS Appointee)

2020
2018
2017
2019 
2019 
 
Permanent Building Committee
(Town Bylaw Article 14 (PDF))
Matthew King, Chair 2016-2017  
Tom Goemaat
Larry Shind
David Grissino (architect)
Suzanne Littlefield

2018
2019
2018
2017
2019 
 
Registrars of Voters
(Town Bylaw Article 27 (PDF))
Kathleen F. Nagle, Town Clerk
George P.D. Porter
 TBA 
Jane H. Kettendorf

2018
2018
2020
2017
Retirement Board
(Town Bylaw Article 32)
David N. Kornwitz, Chair 2016-2017 
Charles Cahill
Timothy Barros
Michael Leach
Sheryl Strother, ex officio

Indefinite Term
2018
2017
2016
Sustainable Energy Committee
(Town Bylaw Article 12 (PDF))
Ellen Korpi, 
Scott Bender
Laura Olton - Chair 2017-18
Michael D'Ortenzio (School) 
Thomas Ulfelder (BOS)
Katherine Gibson (MLP) 
Steven Gusmini (Babson)
  
2017
2018
2020 
 
2019

2018
Telecommunications Advisory Committee

Inactive
Wellesley Cable Access Corporation
now known as Wellesley Media Corp.
(Town Bylaw Article 20A (PDF))
Peter Marx, President
Diane Campbell, Secretary
Kenneth Baer, Treasurer
Melissa Dowling Mack
Owen Dugan
Herbert Gliick


Wetlands Protection Committee
(Appointed by Natural Resources Commission pursuant to Town Bylaws Section 43.7)
Robert Collins, Chair 2016-17
Richard Howell
Carl Sciple
W. Jones
S. Peter
Stanley Waugh

2017
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017

Youth Commission
(Town Bylaws Article 40 (PDF))
Leslie Robertson, Chair 2016-2017
Officer Evan Rosenberg
Erin Reilly (Member at Large)
Ellen Scott (School)
Beth Falk
Trina Foster (COA)

2019
2019
2017
2017
2016
2016

Zoning Board of Appeals
(Town Bylaws Article 41 (PDF))
Richard L. Seegel, Chair 2016-2017  
David Sheffield
Randolph Becker
Robert Levy - Associate
Walter Adams - Associate
Derek Redgate - Associate

2020 
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016