Appointed Standing Committees

Committee Members Term Expires
Advisory Committee
(Town Bylaw Article 11 (PDF))
Todd Cook, Chair 2019-20
Betsy Roberti
Mary Gard
Paul Merry
Lina Musayev
Julie Bryan
Morris Rusty Kellogg (appt. 5/2019)
Bill Maynard
Deed McCollum (appt. 5/2019)
Mary Scanlon
Jennifer Fallon
Neal Goins
John Lanza
Patti Quigley
Ralph Tortorella
2020 
2020 
2020 
2020 
2020 
2021
2021*
2021
2021
2021
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
Audit Committee
(Town Bylaw Article 13 (PDF))
Laura McDonnell, Chair 
Peter Cory
Philip Laughlin  
Colette Aufranc
Stephen St. Thomas
2020
2019
2019
2020
2020
Celebrations Committee
(Town Bylaw Article 16 (PDF))
Royall Switzler, Chair 
Mark Antonelli
Adele Beggs  
James Bishop
Salvatore DeFazio
Dick Carls
Diane Duddy
Rowie Gray
George Johnston
Jo Ann Jones
Pete Jones
Carl Nelson
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
Community Preservation Committee
(Town Bylaw Article 18A (PDF))
Barbara McMahon (Moderator appointed), Chair 
Don Kelley (Housing Authority)
Alan Port (Moderator Appointed)
Susan Troy (WHDC/Moderator) 
Mason Smith (Moderator Appointed)
Emily Maitin (Historical Comm) 
Catherine Johnson (Planning) 
Raina McManus (NRC) 
Mark Wolfson (Recreation)
2020
 
2018
2018
2018
2019
   
Council on Aging
(Town Bylaw Article 33 (PDF))
Kathleen Vogel, Chair 
Lisa Heyison
Penelope Lawrence
Frank Pinto

Diane Campbell
Thomas Kealy 
Barbara Offenhartz
Susan Rosefsky
Dianne Sullivan
Marlene Allen 

Associate Members
 
 
Emeritus
John Schuler
Eleanor Sullivan
Stanley Hodges
2022
2020
2020
2020
2020
2021
2021
2021 
2021
2022
Design Review Board
(Appointed by the Planning Board
pursuant to Town Bylaw Article 46 (PDF))
Jose Soliva, Chair 
Robert A. Broder
Ingrid J. Carls
Sheila Dinsmoor
Amir Kripper
Robert Skolnick 

Iris Lin, Alternate Member
Juann Khoory, Alternate Member
2020
2019
2019
2020
2021
2021 

2020
2021
Denton Road Neighborhood Conservation District Commission (NCD)
(Appointed by Historical Commission according to Town Bylaw Article 46B)
Tucker Swan (Neighborhood)
Janet Giele (Neighborhood)
Herb Nolan (Neighborhood), Chair
Eugene Cox (Historical Commission) 
Matthew Brady (Planning Board Rep)
Joel Slocum (Neighborhood Alternate) 
TBA (Historical Commission Alternate) 
 
2020 
2018
2020 
2018 
2018
2018  
 
  
 
Historic District Commission
(Town Bylaw Article 18 (PDF))
David Smith, Chair
Amy Griffin
Lisa Abeles
Emily Maitin 
Eric Cohen 
M. Edwina McCarthy 

Thomas Paine
2021
2020
2021
2021
2022
2022
2022
Historical Commission
(Town Bylaw Article 17 (PDF))
Grant Brown, Chair
Jacob Lilley
Vicki Schauffler
Jan Gleysteen
Lawrence McNally 
Rise Shepsle
TBD
 
Alternate Members 
Peter Fergusson
Emily Maitin
Elizabeth Shlala
Michael Racette 
Robert Carley
Vin Loccisano
2019
2020
2020
2021
2021
2021
   
   

2020
2020
2020
2020
2021
2021
Human Resources Board
(Town Bylaw Article 30 (PDF))
John Hussey, Chair 2018-19  
Pam Cozza (appt. 2/19/19)
Alice Kokodis (appt. 12/28/18)
Julie A. Moore
Linda Thomas
2019
2021
2021
2020 
2020 
Municipal Light Board
(Town Bylaw Article 28 (PDF))
E. Jack Stewart (BOS Appointee), Chair
Paul Criswell (BOS Appointee)
David A.T. Donohue
Ellen Korpi
Jeff Wechsler
2019
2020
2021
2022
2020
Permanent Building Committee
(Town Bylaw Article 14 (PDF))
Tom Goemaat, Chair
Suzanne Littlefield
David Grissino (architect) 
Matthew King

Michael Tauer, Esq.
2019
2022
2020
2021
2022
Registrars of Voters
(Town Bylaw Article 27 (PDF))
George P.D. Porter, Chair 2018-19
Jane H. Kettendorf 
K.C. Kato, Town Clerk (ex officio)
Mary C Sullivan
2021 
2020
2021
2020
Retirement Board
(Town Bylaw Article 32)
David N. Kornwitz, Chair
Charles Cahill
Timothy Barros
Michael Leach
Sheryl Strother, ex officio
2020
2018
2020
2019
Sustainable Energy Committee
(Town Bylaw Article 12 (PDF))
Laura Olton, Chair
Sue Morris
Fred Bunger
Richard Lee
Cindy Mahr (School) 
Lise Olney (BOS)
Ellen Korpi (MLP) 
2020
2020
2021 
2021

2021

Telecommunications Advisory Committee
Inactive
Wellesley Cable Access Corporation
now known as Wellesley Media Corp.
(Town Bylaw Article 20A (PDF))
Peter Marx, President
Diane Campbell, Secretary
Kenneth Baer, Treasurer
Melissa Dowling Mack
Owen Dugan
Herbert Gliick

Wetlands Protection Committee
(Appointed by Natural Resources Commission pursuant to Town Bylaws Section 43.7)
Richard Howell, Chair 2018-19
John Adams
Carl Sciple
Robert Collins
Tobias Stover
S. Peter W. Jones
2019
2019
2019
2020
2020
2021
Youth Commission
(Town Bylaws Article 40 (PDF))
Leslie Robertson, Chair 2018-19
Beth Falk
Chris Cavallerano
Liz Licata
TBA
Officer Evan Rosenberg (non-voting)

2019
2019 
2021
2021
2020
 
 
Zoning Board of Appeals
As of 1/25/2019
(Town Bylaws Article 41 (PDF))
J. Randolph Becker, Chair 2019
Robert W. Levy, Vice Chair 2019
David Sheffield
Richard L. Seegel
Walter Adams - Associate
Derek Redgate - Associate
2021
2020
2021
2020
2019
2019